National Team for Masters’ Track Cycling World Championships (GBR)

Cycling South Africa is proud to announce the following team to represent South Africa at the 2019 UCI Masters Track Cycling World Championships, taking place in Manchester, Great Britain, from 12-19 October.

In 2019 the Track Cycling Commission changed the Masters’ Selection criteria from the winner of an event, to the complete podium of an event. This was done to boost the SA Team participating numbers at Masters’ World Track Championships in 2019. Riders were selected by virtue of their podium performance in a “World Championship style event”, at the 2019 SA National Track Cycling Championships. These events are as follows:

A. Sprint Events: Time Trial, Match Sprint, Team Sprint.
B. Endurance Events: Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Points Race, Team Pursuit.

Athletes have been selected to represent in either Sprint or Endurance disciplines. The event they qualified in, is listed behind their name.

Men Sprint Discipline (Time Trial, Match Sprint, Team Sprint)

35-39

  • Massimo Guglielmi (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Oswin Booysen (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Matthys Koekemoer (Match Sprint)

  • Callie Greeff (Team Sprint)

 40-44

  • Gert Van Der Walt (TT)

  • Mark Lister Petersen (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Gavin Cannone (Match Sprint)

  • Sean Lucien (Match Sprint)

  • Jacques Van Staden (TT)

  • Chrispin Fourie (Team Sprint)

  • Morne Van Greuning (Team Sprint)

  • Devaroux Jacobs (Team Sprint)

  • Dirk Van Zyl (Team Sprint)

 45-49

  • Steven Salzwedal (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Hylton Belitzky (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Martin Van Wyk (Match Sprint / Team Sprint)

  • Luke Phieffer (TT)

 50-54

  • Mathew Ferguson (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Clint Saville (Match Sprint / TT)

 55-59

  • Grenville Scullard (TT / Team Sprint)

  • Roberto Gnudi (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Hendrik Grobbelaar (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Wayne Kreunen (Match Sprint)

  • Lee Kane (Team Sprint)

  • Stephen Marnewick (Team Sprint) 

60-64

  • Gerrit Schepers (Match Sprint / TT / Team Sprint)

  • Robert Maartens (Match Sprint / TT)

  • Ian Bradfield (Match Sprint / TT)

 70-74

  • John Moss (TT)


Women Sprint Discipline (Time Trial Match Sprint, Team Sprint)

35-39

  • Elaine Saaiman (Match Sprint / Time Trail / Team Sprint)

40-44

  • Bianca Holfskamp (Match Sprint / Time Trial / Team Sprint)

45-49

  • Amanda Wray (Match Sprint / Time trial / Team Sprint)

50-54

  • Maralize Roller (Match Sprint / Time Trial / Team Sprint)

55-59

  • Val Scheppel (Match Sprint / Time Trial / Team Sprint)

  • Diane Scullard (Match Sprint / Time Trial / Team Sprint)

Men Endurance Discipline (Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Points Race, Team Pursuit)

35-39

  • Massimo Guglielmi (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Matthys Koekemoer (Scratch)

  • Callie Greef (IP)

40-44

  • Gavin Van Aswegen (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Ettiene Retief (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Gavin Cannone (IP / Scratch)

45-49

  • Martin Van Wyk (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Luke Pheiffer (IP / Team Pursuit)

  • Hylton Belitzky (IP / Scratch / Team Pursuit)

  • Jade Gerber (Points)

  • Steven Salzwedal (Team Pursuit)

50-54

  • Michael Bevan (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Mathew Ferguson (IP / Scratch / Team Pursuit)

  • Clint Saville (IP)

55-59

  • Stephen Marnewick (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

  • Roberto Gnudi (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

  • Grenville Scullard (Scratch)

  • Wayne Kreunen (Points)

  • Hendrik Grobbelaar (Team Pursuit)

60-64

  • Gerrit Schepers (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Robert Maartens (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

  •  John Moss (IP / Scratch / Points)


Women Endurance Discipline (Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Points Race, Team Pursuit)

35-39

  • Elaine Saaiman (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

40-44

  • Bianca Holfskamp (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

45-49

  • Annerine Wenhold (IP)

  • Amanda Wray (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

50-54

  • Maralize Roller (IP / Scratch / Points / Team Pursuit)

55-59

  • Val Scheppel (IP / Scratch / Points)

  • Diane Scullard (IP / Scratch)

Masters Track Cycling World Championships is a self-funded tournament, but riders selected for the National Team will be eligible to wear the Cycling South Africa, Federation Cycling Kit.

ENDS