PARA-CYCLING

The UCI has officially administered Para-cycling since an agreement to transfer governance of the discipline from the International Paralympic Committee was signed on 7 February 2007. This discipline is divided into road and track races for a total of seven events.

ROAD EVENTS

  • Road Race (Men and Women)
  • Individual Time Trial (Men and Women)
  • Handcycling Relay


TRACK EVENTS

  • Tandem Sprint (Men)
  • Team Sprint (Men and Women, Mixed Event)
  • 500m Time Trial (Men and Women) or Kilometre Time Trial (Men and Women)
  • Individual Pursuit (Men and Women)


The UCI defines functional categories for men and women of all ages. Riders are allocated to the appropriate category depending on their functional capacity.

The competitions comprise four divisions, based on the groups of handicaps:

  • B Division – Tandem
    • Blind or visually impaired riders.
  • C Division – Traditional bicycles
    • Sometimes can be adapted and used by riders with a slight brain injury, one or more amputations or some other form of impairment of the upper or lower limbs.
  • H Division – Handcycles
    • Paraplegic, Tetraplegic, Unilateral or Bilateral amputees.
  • T Division – Tricycles
    • Riders with brain injuries or those who need greater stability due to the extent of their impairment.


A total of 13 sport classes in total, both for men and women, with riders placed in the appropriate category in the light of their functional capacity.

  • B
  • C1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • H1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • T1, 2





The main events are the Worlds Championships (since 1994), the Paralympic Games and the World Cup (since 2010).

* All information as per the UCI website uci.org/para-cycling/about-paracycling

O’RYAN BRUINTJIES

Para-Cycling Director

SELECTORS PANEL
Convener of SelectorsO’Ryan Bruintjies
SelectorCorne Bence
SelectorElrick Kulsen
SelectorJanine Fuchs
ClassifierElze Lambrecht
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Free State Rudi Kune
Gauteng Christian Devenhage
Kwa-Zulu Natal Alec Lenferna
Northern Cape Maritiza de Klerk
Western Cape Janine Fuchs
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Central Gauteng Alastair Armstrong
Eden Anneen Fourie

DARYL IMPEY

Men’s Road Cycling 

KERRY JONKER

Women’s Road Cycling

DAVID MAREE

Men’s Track Cycling 

CLAUDIA GNUDI

Women’s Track Cycling

VACANT POSITION

Men’s Mountain Biking

Sarah Hill
SARAH HILL

Women’s Mountain Biking

BYRON ROBERTSON

Men’s BMX

VACANT POSITION

Women’s BMX

PIETER DU PREEZ

Men’s Para-Cycling

TONI MOULD

Women’s Para-Cycling

ERNST VAN DYK

SASCOC Athlete Commission

PARA-CYCLING NEWS

UCI LEVEL 1 ONLINE COACHING COURSE

The UCI level 1 coaching course is the entry qualification for coaches and focuses on the foundations of coaching. The knowledge that is gained on this course is fundamental to ensuring coaching is appropriate for the riders and for each cycling discipline. Coaches will learn the fundamentals of technique that is consistent in all cycling activities and how to deliver effective coached sessions.

Read More »