Road Champs delivers tough contest to Para-cyclists

From left: Gysie van der Niet, Barend Coetzee (both H4) and Andries Scheepers get ready for the road race AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

From left: Gysie van der Niet, Barend Coetzee (both H4) and Andries Scheepers get ready for the road race AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

National Champions were crowned across the Para-cycling road racing categories when they competed in the Time Trial and Road race events at the 2019 SA ROAD National Championships, held in the City of Tshwane from 7-10 February. The Para athletes competed in the Time Trial on Thursday 7 February and the Road Race on Saturday 9 February.

The diverse Para-cycling categories saw a mix of international and national champions on the start line of their respective events to tackle the slightly different 10km route, which excluded the steep Edmond Street. Distances ranged from 20km (H1-3, C1-3, T1-2) to 50km (C4-C5) and 60km (H4-H5, V).

Pieter du Preez (H1) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Pieter du Preez (H1) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Palesa Manaleng (H3) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Palesa Manaleng (H3) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Multiple National Champion and UCI World Champion Pieter du Preez added the national road race and time trial titles to his list of career accomplishments. He completed the 20km H1 handcycling race in a time of 00:49:43. Palesa Manaleng’s H3 handcycle race saw her finish in a time of 01:21:32, while she completed the TT in a time of 00:53:11. Lionel Scholtz beat Juan Odendaal by five minutes in the C3 class, finishing in 01:32:24; while the roles were reversed in the TT where Odendaal claimed the title by just under a minute.

Phillo Verlaat (C2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Phillo Verlaat (C2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Oswald Kydd (C2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Oswald Kydd (C2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

C2 racer Phillo Verlaat placed a 10-minute time advantage between himself and second placed Oswald Kydd, while his victory margin in the TT was considerably tighter against Kydd (+01:00). Andries van Aarde (C1) finished the road race in 02:05:52 and scored the double with the TT medal as well.

Goldy Fuchs (T2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Goldy Fuchs (T2) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Toni Mould (T1) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Toni Mould (T1) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

The competitive T2 tricycle race saw Goldy Fuchs stay ahead of his challenger Gerhard Viljoen in both the Time Trial and Road Race events – in the road race, he completed the two laps in a time of 00:37:07. Toni Mould delivered a brave performance in the Women’s T1 Time Trial, finishing the route in 00:53:35.

From left: Attie Botha and Reuben van Niekerk (both C4) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

From left: Attie Botha and Reuben van Niekerk (both C4) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

In the C4 race, Reuben van Niekerk displayed his dominance when he won the 50km race against Attie Botha in a time of 01:53:59; while Botha claimed the TT title. Brandon Skews finished the C3 race in 01:55:41 ahead of Hennie Myburg and Christian Duvenage. Skews also won the Time Trial gold medal, in a tight race against Duvenage.

Gysie van der Niet (H4) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

Gysie van der Niet (H4) AT THE 2019 SA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN THE CITY OF TSHWANE FROM 7-10 FEBRUARY. PHOTO: CYCLING SA/RIKA JOUBERT

The 60km H4 handcycle race saw Gysie van der Niet win his race against Barend Coetzee in a time of 02:12:22; this result was a carbon copy of the TT, where Van der Niet won by a margin of four minutes. Andries Scheepers finished the H5 class in 01:53:54, claiming the TT title as well.

Summary of Results – 2019 SA ROAD National Championships – City of Tshwane

Full results can be viewed here.

Saturday 9 February 2019 – ROAD RACE

Para C1

  1. Andries Van Aarde 2:05:52

Para C3

  1. Lionel Scholtz 1:32:24

  2. Juan Odendaal 1:37:28

Para C2

  1. Phillo Verlaat 1:32:23

  2. Oswald Kydd 1:42:12

  3. Charl Parkin 1:56:51

Para H3 W

  1. Palesa Manaleng 1:21:32

Para H1

  1. Pieter Du Preez 49:43

Para T2

  1. Goldy Fuchs 37:07

  2. Gerhard Viljoen 40:39

Para H5

  1. Andries Scheepers 1:53:54

Para H4

  1. Gysie Van Der Niet 2:12:22

  2. Barend Coetzee 2:29:32

Para C5

  1. Brandon Skews 1:55:41

  2. Johannes Myburg 2:19:24

  3. Christian Duvenage 2:24:38

Para C4

  1. Reuben Van Niekerk 1:53:59

  2. Attie Botha 2:21:29

Thursday 7 February 2019 – TIME TRIAL

Para T2

  1. Goldy Fuchs 0:26:29.42

  2. Gerhard Viljoen 0:28:34.88

Para T1 W

  1. Toni Mould 0:53:35.11

Para C5

  1. Brandon Skews 0:27:55.85

  2. Christian Duvenage 0:28:12.07

  3. Johannes Myburg 0:32:28.56

Para C4

  1. Attie Botha 0:30:10.85

Para C3

  1. Juan Odendaal 0:22:40.11

  2. Lionel Scholtz 0:23:44.35

Para C2

  1. Phillo Verlaat 0:25:35.74

  2. Oswald Kydd 0:26:36.39

  3. Charl Parkin 0:27:21.48

Para C1

  1. Andries Van Aarde 0:38:29.04

Para H1

  1. Pieter Du Preez 0:40:08.12

Para H3 W

  1. Palesa Manaleng 0:53:11.34

Para H4

  1. Gysie Van Der Niet 0:29:00.33

  2. Barend Coetzee 0:33:12.12

Para H5

  1. Andries Scheepers 0:26:19.86