Eggar claims SA Championship title amidst thrilling racing

 Queensburgh Club’s Dylan Eggar kept the competitors at bay when he came out tops to win the Elite races at the 2018 SA National BMX Championships. 📷 Daryn Varney

Queensburgh Club’s Dylan Eggar kept the competitors at bay when he came out tops to win the Elite races at the 2018 SA National BMX Championships. 📷Daryn Varney

Queensburgh Club’s Dylan Eggar kept the competitors at bay when he came out tops to win the Elite races at the 2018 SA National BMX Championships, held at Alexandra Park in Pietermaritzburg on Sunday 7 October.

Eggar won two of his motos and finished second in one of them but it was the final that counted the most, where he kept his wheel in front of pursuers Alex Limberg (2nd), Wesley Hobson (3rd) and Brandon Pratt (4th), all representing Alrode BMX Club.

Competition was close and Manqoba Madida (Giba), who has been campaigning at the UCI World Cycling Centre in Aigle, Switzerland for the year, had a lot to prove. Manqoba won four of the six UCI category races and looked amazingly fast throughout the weekend, but a crash in one of the races set him back a bit. On Sunday however, Dylan pulled a good move in the second turn in the Final to take the all-important victory and the number one plate.

 The Girls’ races saw Dylan’s sister, Kayla Eggar (Queensburgh), win the Open class girls’ races. 📷Chris van der Merwe

The Girls’ races saw Dylan’s sister, Kayla Eggar (Queensburgh), win the Open class girls’ races. 📷Chris van der Merwe

The Girls’ races saw Dylan’s sister, Kayla Eggar (Queensburgh), win the Open class girls’ races. Unfortunately for the hot favourite Georgina Grassie (Giba), who had been leading throughout the day, she got caught up in a mishap in the final gate and was pushed off the track, preventing her from giving the race a full run.

In what has been dubbed as some of the best Elite racing seen at SA BMX Champs in years, the closely contested BMX Champs produced all the thrills and spills expected of an event of this calibre and produced a number of SA #1’s in the various categories on the day.

In the Men 25 & Over Expert, Lloyd Dodd claimed the victory against Phakamani Radebe (Giba) and Wade Botha (Pietermaritzburg) won the Men 17 - 24 Years against Wonderboy Mjoli (Giba). In the Cruiser classes, Tim O’Brien (Lahee Park) earned the number one board after his win against Wayne Beadsworth (Queensburgh) in the 40 Years & Over races; Shai Duke-Norris (Lahee Park) kept the pressure on to take the win from Byron Robertson (Alrode) in the 30-39 Years group; and Justin Burns (Pietermaritzburg) claimed the win with Dean Baptista (Alrode) finishing second in the 16-29 Years.

Connor Terblanche (Giba) kept his straight run of victories for the past six years by claiming the win in the Boys - 16 Years category; and in the Girls’ races, Kita Uys (Kempton) kept the pressure on against Miyanda Maseti (Kempton) and sister Kyla Uys (Kempton) to take the Girls 11-13 Years win, while Astrid van der Merwe (Alrode) beat Rylee van Heerden (Queensburgh) in the Girls 8 Years & Under races.

Race Commissaire and Head of KZN BMX, Travis Goveia, commended Pietermaritzburg BMX Club on presenting a stellar event. “PMB Club put in a huge effort to prepare the venue for the weekend’s races and produced a world-class event with a very high level of racing and exciting competition! Everything from the track to the facilities, and the order of events on the day, everything ran on course. Well done to the team there!”

Being a UCI-accredited event saw the presence of a UCI Commissaire as well, who was equally impressed with the quality of the racing and the event itself.

Travis continued, “The races are now UCI-accredited, with Saturday’s events being C1 UCI races and Sunday was a UCI CN race and everyone wanted the points since we’re in the start of the Olympic points’ cycle for Tokyo 2020. We were also able to split the Elite class so that they could race on their own, where we had previously combined the 17 and over with Elites for a bigger gate. This year, the Elites were on full gates of eight and produced the most exciting racing seen in a long time.”

The riders had the opportunity to fine tune the track before Sunday’s race as they completed the SA National Age Group category races, Legs 7 and 8, on the Saturday.

 The Elite Men podium at the 2018 SA BMX National Championships. 📷Chris van der Merwe

The Elite Men podium at the 2018 SA BMX National Championships. 📷Chris van der Merwe

2018 SA BMX NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – RESULTS - PIETERMARITZBURG

Click here to view the full results.

Elite Men

E1 Dylan EGGAR
E2 Alex LIMBERG
E3 Wesley HOBSON
E4 Brandon PRATT
E5 Tyrone VERRALL
E6 Manqoba MADIDA
E7 Kyle DODD

Men 25 & Over Expert

SA1 Lloyd DODD
SA2 Phakamani RADEBE
SA3 Wayne BEADSWORTH
SA4 Byron ROBERTSON
SA5 Justin ROBERTSON  

Men 17 - 24 Years

SA 1 Wade BOTHA
SA 2 Wonderboy MJOLI
SA 3 Christopher AXFORD
SA 4 Keagan KEYSER
SA 5 Jordyn CHURCHILL
SA 6 Jason O'SHEA
SA 7 Nathan GOULD
SA 8 Bryan O'SHEA  

Cruiser Men - 40 Years & Over

SA 1 Tim O’BRIEN
SA 2 Wayne BEADSWORTH
SA 3 William JACKSON
SA 4 Alan DODD
SA 5 Dirk UYS
SA 6 Eugene EGGAR
SA 7 Tobias GROENEWALD
SA 8 Grant DEKKER  

Cruiser Men - 30-39 Years

SA 1 Shai DUKE-NORRIS
SA 2 Byron ROBERTSON
SA 3 Justin ROBERTSON
SA 4 Keith SMITH
SA 5 Thomas MELLON  

Cruiser Men 16 - 29 Years

SA 1 Justin BURNS
SA 2 Dean BAPTISTA
SA 3 Bradley REDDY
SA 4 Fabian VALSECCHI
SA 5 Lwando MASETI  

Girls 14 Years & over

SA 1 Kayla EGGAR
SA 2 Hannah STIEBEL
SA 3 Paige MULLER
SA 4 Kendall COOMBES
SA 5 Georgina GRASSIE  

Girls 11-13 Years

SA 1 Kita UYS
SA 2 Miyanda MASETI
SA 3 Kyla UYS
SA 4 Cheyenne CHERTI
SA 5 Melissa ROBERTSON
SA 6 Amara VAN VUUREN
SA 7 Jaime Lee RINGROSE
SA 8 Charlize MARE  

Girls 8 Years & Under

SA 1 Astrid VAN DER MERWE
SA 2 Rylee VAN HEERDEN
SA 3 Anele NDLOVU
SA 4 Logan LAMBERT
SA 5 Isabella DU TOIT  

Boys - 16 Years

SA 1 Connor TERBLANCHE
SA 2 Matthew GOULD
SA 3 Ethan KASCHULA
SA 4 Siyabonga HLOPHE
SA 5 Ethan COWAN
SA 6 Fabio Albano
SA 7 Sphamandla NTOMBELA

Boys - 15 Years

SA 1 Ethan GOVEIA
SA 2 Andrew KILIAN
SA 3 Njabulo DUMAKUDE
SA 4 Nicholas MGWENYA
SA 5 Sibusiso ZULU
SA 6 Robert TAPSON  

Boys - 14 Years

SA 1 Jordan SMALLBONE
SA 2 Sisanda NGCOBO
SA 3 Lindokuhle MASINA
SA 4 Duvan RENKEN
SA 5 Eethan MEINTJIES
SA 6 Ntetheklo NZAMA
SA 7 Njabulo DLADLA
SA 8 Nathan James SMIT

Boys - 13 Years

SA 1 Kaiden KEYSER
SA 2 Kyle PRESTON
SA 3 Lewanele NTOMBELA
SA 4 Tyler THOMPSON  

Boys - 12 Years

SA 1 Ryan LEMMER
SA 2 Luc O’BRIEN
SA 3 Brent JOHNSON
SA 4 Ben MENGES
SA 5 Justin COOMBES
SA 6 Nathan HATTINGH
SA 7 Josh STILES
SA 8 Sandile BHENGU  

Boys - 11 Years

SA 1 Braden SCHUTTE
SA 2 Andrew POSTHUMUS
SA 3 Connor LIMBERG
SA 4 Marco CHERTI
SA 5 Wium DU TOIT
SA 6 Jad CURRIE
SA 7 Jandre RENKEN  

Boys - 10 Years

SA 1 Gavin SMIT
SA 2 Deagan MCCALLUM
SA 3 Zaid STOFFBERG
SA 4 Caleb LIMBERG
SA 5 Vaughn PRESTON
SA 6 Sam HARE
SA 7 Shamsher Jahaan ESSOP
SA 8 Manasseh MEINTJIES  

Boys - 9 Years

SA 1 Tyler POSTHUMUS
SA 2 Ben HARDIE
SA 3 Daniel HATTINGH
SA 4 Michael TINDALL
SA 5 Jared GOODE
SA 6 Riley CLARK  

Boys - 8 Years

SA 1 Tàen Lee GOVENDER
SA 2 Travis APPEL
SA 3 Thiaan HARDIE
SA 4 Ben GORMAN
SA 5 Levi SMITH
SA 6 Dylan MARTIN
SA 7 Matteo BORRAJEIRO  

Boys - 7 Years

SA 1 Matthew FULTON
SA 2 Quinn ST JOHN-WARD
SA 3 Jayden BEADSWORTH
SA 4 Keegan MILES
SA 5 Ayden VARNEY
SA 6 Liam BUIS
SA 7 Ashton FIFORD  

Boys - 6 & Under

SA 1 Gabriel SANTOS
SA 2 Tate BARNARD
SA 3 Joshua BROUGHTON
SA 4 Charl MYBURGH
SA 5 Christian PRETORIUS
SA 6 Reagan MELLON
SA 7 Ethan DUVENAGE
SA 8 Luwaldt VAN DER LINDE