GOVERNANCE STRUCTURES OF CYCLINGSA

The General Assembly is CyclingSA’s supreme controlling body.  An Ordinary Annual General Meeting is held every year with any other special general assembly called by the CyclingSA Executive Board to deal with financial matters or other matters of particular significance.  

Issues within the assembly power include:

    • Receipt and consideration of the minutes of the previous General Assembly.
    • Receipt and consideration of the annual executive reports.
    • Receipt and consideration of the financial report, the auditors’ report and approval of the annual accounts and budget.
    • Election or dismissal of the President or members of the Executive Board.
    • Election of members of the Compliance and Advisory Board as per the constitution.
    • Bestowing of honorary membership.
    • Ratification, appointment or dismissal of members of the standing committees and commissions.
    • Approval or exclusion of affiliate and associate membership.
    • Appointment of the auditors.
    • Amendments to the constitution and other statutory policies.
    • Consideration of any decisions and proposals of the executive board.


A special general meeting may be convened by the General Assembly or at the written request of five or more of the Cycling South Africa member associations, stating the agenda’s items.

INDEPENDENT COMPLIANCE & ADVISORY BOARD

Responsible for overseeing:

  • Compliance
  • Legal 
  • Ethics
  • Finances
  • Audits
  • Disciplinary
  • Arbitration
EXECUTIVE
BOARD

CyclingSA President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President 

3rd Vice President

4th Vice President
(if so elected)

PROVINCAL
COUNCIL

Eastern Cape Cycling
  + Amathole District
  + Nelson Mandela Bay
  + Umtata 
Free State Cycling
Gauteng Cycling
  + Central Gauteng
  + Gauteng North
  + Gauteng East
  + Sedibeng
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Limpopo Cycling
Mpumalanga Cycling
Northern Cape Cycling
North West Cycling
Western Cape Cycling
  + Eden 
  + Overberg
  + West Coast
  + Cape Metropole
  + Cape Winelands

HONORARY MEMBERS

Charles Beukes

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Schools CyclingSA
University Sport of SA

The Executive Board is Cycling South Africa’s supreme executive body. It comprises the President and at least three other members elected as Vice Presidents by the General Assembly with the option of having and additional members to meet any diversity requirement. The election of members of the Executive Board takes place during a Quadrennial General Meeting. 

The Cycling South Africa president is not an employee of the federation. The president is an executive board member who publicly represents the federation, chairs the general assembly, executive board and provides leadership to the organisation’s management.  The president serves a maximum of two four-year terms. 

Responsibilities of the President include:

  • Key relations between Cycling South Africa with the Department of Sport, Art and Culture, the South African Sports Confederation, the International Olympic Committee, the International Cycling Union, the African Cycling Confederation, member associations and other federations as well as organisations. 
  • Ensuring the implementation of the federations strategy and decisions taken by the Assembly and Executive through the Cycling South Africa administration.


The portfolios of the Vice Presidents are:

  • 1st Vice President:   Deputy and Chairperson of the Provincial Council 
  • 2nd Vice President:  Chairperson of the Diversity and Inclusivity Committee and its related commissions
  • 3rd Vice President: Chairperson of the Finance Committee and its associated commissions
  • 4th Vice President:  Diversity and/or appointment for a specific portfolio requirement.


The term of office of the Executive Board members elected by a Cycling South Africa General Assembly is four years. The board’s composition should be at least one person of the opposite gender, and one person, though not the same,  must be of a different race. A person aged 70 or more is not eligible for election or re-election.

The Executive Board is empowered to adopt regulations and make decisions on all matters which do not fall within the legal or statutory jurisdiction of the General Assembly. The Executive Board oversees all processes, including defining criteria for staff and Management Committee members’ performance assessments whilst promoting the organisation’s objectives.

Ciska Austin
CISKA DU-PLESSIS AUSTIN

President of CyclingSA

CyclingSA Vice-President, Qondisa Ngwenya
QONDISA NGWENYA

1st Vice President
Chair of Provincial Council

Kevin Green
KEVIN GREEN

2nd Vice President
Chair of Diversity

Andre du Toit
ANDRE DU TOIT

3rd Vice President
Chair of Finance

INDEPENDENT COMPLIANCE & ADVISORY BOARD

Responsible for overseeing:

  • Compliance
  • Legal
  • Ethics
  • Finances
  • Audits
  • Disciplinary
  • Arbitration
PROVINCAL
COUNCIL

Responsible for:

  • Administration 
  • Membership 
  • Finances
  • Sport Development 
  • Technical
  • Diversify
  • Capacity Building 
  • Provincial Champs 
  • Inter Provincials 
DIVERSITY
COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Increase & Growth
  • Inclusivity
  • Development Projects
  • Grants
FINANCE
COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Finances
  • Agreements
  • HR
  • IT / Systems 
CAPACITY BUILDING COMMITTEE

Responsible for: 

  • Satellite Offices
  • Training
  • Education
  • Recreation
  • Grants 
GOVERNACE COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Policies
  • Administration
  • Membership
  • Colours
COMMERCIAL COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Projects
  • Assets
BRAND, MARKETING & IMAGE COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Brand
  • Marketing
  • Communications
SPORT & TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Calendar
  • Teams
  • Performance
  • National Champs
  • Leagues
EVENT ORGANISERS FORUM

PROVINCIAL CHAIRPERSONS
Eastern Cape Luca Fanicchi
Free State Dercksen Olivier
Gauteng Charles Kros
Kwa-Zulu Natal Sean Lucien
Limpopo Simone Barber
Mpumalanga Cathi Watson
Northern Cape Paul Muller
North West Sias Le Roux
Western Cape Corne Bence
REGIONAL CHAIRPERSONS
AmatholeStephen Salzwedel
Nelson Mandela BayDennis Ehlers
UmtataLuyanda Tetani
Central GautengZuki Mxoli
Northern GautengDavid Labuschagne
Eastern GautengEddie Roller
SedibengArmando Riberio
EdenDaclon Aries
OverbergNeels Kleynhans
West CoastArnold de Leeuw
Cape MetropoleGraham Ward
WinelandsIan Goetham

Compliance and Advisory Board (CAB) is an independent and separate board of individuals administering all ethical, disciplinary, legal and risk assessments relating to CyclingSA.

Ayanda Tsikayi
ATTORNEY AYANDA TSIKAYI
ADV PIET VAN NIEKERK SC
ATTORNEY GERT FOUCHE

Elton Davids 2
ELTON DAVIDS

Secretary General

Earl Chetty
EARL CHETTY

Finance

Somi Thinga
SOMI THINGA

Transformation, Diversity and Capacity Building

TARRYN DUNCAN

Memberships and Licensing

Dellah Paul
DELLAH PAUL

Sport and Technical

Kandice Venter
KANDICE VENTER

Brand, Marketing and Communications Consultant

CYCLINGSA COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

Greg Stedman
GREG STEDMAN

Road Director and Convenor of Selectors

Dellah Paul
DELLAH PAUL

Coordinator and Administration

IAN GOETHAM

Youth, Development and Transformation

CHARLES KROS

National Teams, Series and Events

SONJA SCHULTZ

Women’s Commissioner

David Maree
DAVID MAREE

Rider’s Representative

CATHI WATSON

Veterans, Masters and Recreation

WILLEM DE BRUIN

Safety & Security 

SELECTORS PANEL
Gauteng Alasdair Garnett
Gauteng Jeremy Martens
Kwa-Zulu Natal Johann Wykerd
Western Cape Glen Bonthuys
Western Cape Ian Goetham
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Eastern Cape Brian Seaman
Free State Charl Claassen
Gauteng Charles Kros
Kwa-Zulu Natal Sean Lucien 
Limpopo Ndave Ramakuela
MpumalangaAnsie de Jager
Northern Cape Dirk Oberholzer
North West Sias Le Roux
Western Cape Ian Goetham
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Nelson Mandela Bay Luca Fanicchi
Central Gauteng Peter McGuirre
Northern Gauteng Charles Kros
Southern Gateung P J van Rensburg
Eden Sonja Schultz
Overberg Neels Kleynhans
West Coast Arnold de Leeuw
Western Province / Metro Graham Ward
Winelands Ian Goetham

Elrick Kulsen
ELRICK KULSEN

Track Director and National Teams

Dellah Paul
DELLAH PAUL

Coordinator and Administration

JARRED SALZWEDEL

High Performance and Convenor of Selections

MARTIN VAN WYK

High Performance and Convenor of Selections

SAMMY HARDINE

Technical 

David Maree
DAVID MAREE

Rider’s Representative

CLAUDIA GUNDI

Women 

SELECTORS PANEL
Western CapeCorne Bence
GautengVictoria Bester
GautengMartin van Wyk
Western CapeGlen Bonthuys
Eastern CapeJarred Salzwedel
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Eastern Cape Stephen Salzwedel
Free State Leon van Schalkwyk
Gauteng Jacques Janjetich
Kwa-Zulu Natal Stephen Marnewick
Limpopo Phillip Donovan
North West Riaan Rankin
Western Cape Nigel Isaacs
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Central Gauteng Eddie Roller
Northern Gauteng Robbie Maartens
Southern Gateung Roberto Gnudi
Winelands Elrick Kulsen

Greg Stedman
GREG STEDMAN

MTB Director

PAOLA DAMILANO

Deputy MTB Director

DELLAH PAUL

Coordinator, Administration, National Teams,  National Series and Events

GREVILE RUDDOCK

High Performance and Convenor of Selections

ALEC LENFERNA

Youth, Development and Transformation

ANDRE BOTHA

Safety & Security

Default profile pic
MARTIN FOURIE

Technical

NIGEL HICKS

Downhill

ANNELIZE ZIEHL-OWENS

Schools CyclingSA

TIM KEEP

Veteran and Masters 

SELECTORS PANEL
Convenor of SelectorsGrevile Ruddock
XCO SpecialistIan Smith
XCM SpecialistGreg Stedman
DHI SpecialistNigel Hicks
Women RepresentativeDellah Paul
PDI RepresentativeIan Goetham
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Free StateWillem Raubenheimer
GautengPaola Damilano
Kwa-Zulu NatalGreg Stedman
LimpopoNatasja Ehlers
MpumalangaShane Snyman
Northern CapeDirk Oberholzer
North WestSias Le Roux
Western CapeGeoff McGiven
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
AmatholaShane Bridger
Gauteng (XCM Commissioner)Enzo di Sante
Central GautengPaola Damilano
Northern GautengPierre Nel
Southern GateungChristo Faasen
EdenMarike Vreken
OverbergMarius Voigt
West CoastSunet Steenkamp
MetroKarl Beaton

MARGOT GERBER

BMX Director and Safety & Security

LORETTE ROBERTSON

Race Administration

DIRK UYS

Convenor of Selections

PAIGE MULLER

Womens Commissioner

BYRON ROBERTSON

Rider’s Representative

GARTH CARNELL

Freestyle BMX

Clinton Orr
CLINTON ORR

Technical Commissioner & Gauteng

TRAVIS GOVEIA

Kwa-Zulu Natal

RICKUS MULLER

Western Cape

VACANT POSITION

Youth, Development and Transformation Commissioner

VACANT POSITION

High Performance

SELECTORS PANEL
Technical Commissioner & GautengClinton Orr
National CommissaireBrian Limberg
Women’s CommissionerPaige Muller
Kwa-Zulu NatalTravis Goveia
Western CapeRickus Muller
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Gauteng Clinton Orr
Kwa-Zulu Natal Travis Goveia
Western Cape Rickus Muller

O’RYAN BRUINTJIES

Para-Cycling Director

SELECTORS PANEL
Convener of SelectorsO’Ryan Bruintjies
SelectorCorne Bence
SelectorElrick Kulsen
SelectorJanine Fuchs
ClassifierElze Lambrecht
PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Free State Rudi Kune
Gauteng Christian Devenhage
Kwa-Zulu Natal Alec Lenferna
Northern Cape Maritiza de Klerk
Western Cape Janine Fuchs
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Central Gauteng Alastair Armstrong
Eden Anneen Fourie

DARYL IMPEY

Men’s Road Cycling 

KERRY JONKER

Women’s Road Cycling

DAVID MAREE

Men’s Track Cycling 

CLAUDIA GNUDI

Women’s Track Cycling

VACANT POSITION

Men’s Mountain Biking

Sarah Hill
SARAH HILL

Women’s Mountain Biking

BYRON ROBERTSON

Men’s BMX

VACANT POSITION

Women’s BMX

PIETER DU PREEZ

Men’s Para-Cycling

TONI MOULD

Women’s Para-Cycling

ERNST VAN DYK

SASCOC Athlete Commission

Ciska Austin
CISKA DU-PLESSIS AUSTIN

Interim Chairperson

GREG STEDMAN

Road & MTB Director

ELRICK KULSEN

Track Cycling Director

MARGOT GERBER

BMX Director

O’RYAN BRUINTJIES

Para-Cycling Director

ALASDAIR GARNETT

Interim High Performance Forum Chairperson

DAVID MAREE

Rider’s Commission Chairperson

SHUMEEZ DOLLIE

Technical Commission Chairperson

ANDRE BOTHA

Safety & Security Commission Chairperson

SHUMEEZ DOLLIE

Chairperson Elect

Default profile pic
VACANT POSITION

Road Cycling

SAMMY HARDINE

Track Cycling

Default profile pic
MARTIN FOURIE

Mountain Biking

Clinton Orr
CLINTON ORR

BMX

O’RYAN BRUINTJIES

Para-Cycling

PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Eastern Cape MTBMargie Rudman
Free State MTBWillem Raubenheimer
Gauteng MTBDanie Steyn
Kwa-Zulu Natal Road Hugo Weyers
MTBDellah Paul
Limpopo MTBWillie Willemse
MpumalangaRoad Hendrik Wagener
MTBBrad Shuttleworth
Northern Cape Road Paul Muller
North West MTBSias le Roux
Western Cape Road Sammy Hardine
MTBSharon Ruddock
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Central Gauteng Road & TrackLynne Stevens
MTBDanie Steyn
Northern Gauteng MTBStefan Comanet
Southern Gauteng Road Gerhard Visagie
EdenRoad & MTBMarkie Vreken
Winelands Road Sammy Hardine

KEVIN GREEN

Chairperson

IAN GOETHAM

Chairperson: Youth, Transformation & Development

CINDY BEZUIDENHOUT

Chairperson: Women’s Commission

O’RYAN BRUINTJIES

Chairperson: Para-Cycling Commission

CyclingSA Vice-President, Qondisa Ngwenya
QONDISA NGWENYA

Advisor

IAN GOETHAM

Chairperson

Kevin Green
KEVIN GREEN

Chairperson: Diversity Committee

Annelize Ziehl-Owens
ANNELIZE ZIEHL-OWENS

President: Schools CyclingSA

CyclingSA Vice-President, Qondisa Ngwenya
QONDISA NGWENYA

Chairperson: Provincial Council

PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Eastern Cape Luca Fanicchi
Free State Dercksen Olivier
Gauteng Lucky Dlamini
Kwa-Zulu Natal Gavin Ryan
Limpopo Simone Barber
MpumalangaGiven Mashego 
Northern Cape Boitshoko Monchonyane
North West Nompumelelo Wana
Western Cape O’Ryan Bruintjies
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Central Gauteng Zintle Gantsho
Northern Gauteng Percy Modiselle

CINDY BEZUIDENHOUT

Chairperson

SONJA SCHULTZ

Road Cycling

CLAUDIA GNUDI

Interim Track Cycling

Sarah Hill
SARAH HILL

Mountain Biking

PAIGE MULLER

BMX

Default profile pic
VACANT POSITION

Para-Cycling

PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONERS
Eastern Cape Luca Fanicchi
Free State Dercksen Olivier
Gauteng Cindy Bezuidenhout
Kwa-Zulu Natal Sean Lucien
Limpopo Simone Barber
MpumalangaCathy Watson
Northern Cape Maritza de Klerk
North West Sias le Roux
Western Cape Ashleigh Parsons

Incorporating discipline High Performance representatives.

ALASDAIR GARNETT

Chairperson

GREVILLE RUDDOCK

Mountain Biking High Performance

BARRY AUSTIN

Coach

ERICA GREEN

Coach

ANDRE BEKKER

Coach

GUY WATKINS

Coach

MARKIE VREKEN

Coach

JOHANN WYKERD

Coach

RIKA JOUBERT

Coach

KEVIN RECORD

Coach

JARRED SALZWEDEL

Coach

ANDRE BOTHA

Director and Track Cycling

WILLIAM DE BRUIN

Road and Mountain Biking

MARGOT GERBER

BMX

CRAIG BEZUIDENHOUT

Bike Marshalls

PROVINCIAL SAFTEY COMMISSION / OFFICERS
Eastern Cape Denis Ehlers
Free State Dercksen Olivier
Gauteng Craig Bezuidenhout
Kwa-Zulu Natal Sean Lucien
Limpopo Simone Barber
MpumalangaCathy Watson
Northern Cape Paul Muller
North West Sias le Roux
Western Cape William de Bruin
SchoolsVincent Nteta

Andre du Toit
ANDRE DU TOIT

Chairperson

MARK POTGIETER

Commissioner

JACO OLIVER

Commissioner

FAYE ARMSTRONG

Commissioner