Hoffman dominates on day four of SA Track Champs

Having notched up four Elite Men’s Scratch Race titles in the last four years Team Abantu track ace Nolan Hoffman added a fifth title to his collection when he claimed the spoils ahead of teammate David Maree in the Scratch at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday.

The Men’s Scratch was a hard fought event with the two teammates fighting it out for the gold medal with a number of attacks coming from Maree. Hoffman was able to counter these attacks and make a few of his own through the race but it was eventually the more experienced Hoffman who was able to hold off his teammate for the win.

It was a strong performance from the Team Abantu pair with Team Europcar’s Ryan Gibbons coming in in third place and claiming the bronze medal in an exciting race and at a stage it seemed that Maree might steal the victory but the man who has won the event four-times in a row proved to be too good.

 
Para-cycling star Dane Wilson continued his good form on the track when he won the C5 Men's Time Trial at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

Para-cycling star Dane Wilson continued his good form on the track when he won the C5 Men's Time Trial at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

 

Cycling SA Para-cycling Commission Director, Dr Mike Burns, was very happy with the results coming from the handful of Para-cyclists that have been taking part in the SA Champs and he is hugely grateful to the organisers for letting them race in the same champs and the able-bodied riders.

“Firstly I just want to extend a massive thank you to the event organisers for giving the Para-riders the chance to compete in the same championships. It has been a great experience for them to be able to be involved in such a massive event.

“We have four or five riders taking part in the event and I have been really impressed with the results that the riders have been achieving throughout the event,” Burns added.

There are a few stalwart names when it comes to Para-track and road racing in South Africa with the most popular being Roxy Burns who has achieved on the international stage and Mike Burns was impressed by the achievements of his names-sake at the event.

 
In one of the races of the day it was South African Track star and Team Abantu rider Nolan Hoffman who was too strong for the rest of the field as he claimed his fifth consecutive gold in the Men's Scratch event at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

In one of the races of the day it was South African Track star and Team Abantu rider Nolan Hoffman who was too strong for the rest of the field as he claimed his fifth consecutive gold in the Men's Scratch event at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

 

“The stand-out rider for me was Roxy. She produced some great times and she even beat one of her World Championship times that was set recently and this was on the Hector Norris track, which is an outdoor track!

“She just missed out on a World Record but she managed to set a new South African record along with Dane Wilson who was also very impressive at the championships and also broke a South African record,” he added.

The other name that has been prevalent in Para-cycling in the past few months especially is Craig Ridgard. The road specialist also performed well at the national track championships as he builds up for a big season in Europe on the Road circuit.

“Craig has been using the track nationals as a good way of getting his speeds up for the Road World Cup series in Europe coming up soon. He is a strong track rider although the road is where he is strongest and we are hoping for big things from him when he heads over to Europe to take on the world’s best!” an excited Burns mentioned.

 
It was a dominant display from the Western Province team during the Elite Women's Team Pursuit at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

It was a dominant display from the Western Province team during the Elite Women's Team Pursuit at the 2015 South African National Track Championships at the Hector Norris Park on Friday © Craig Dutton/pics2go.co.za

 

With the stalwarts proving to be at the top of their game it is difficult for the younger riders to come in and make an impression but Burns feels that there is one young rider that has and will make impressions on Para-cycling in the years to come.

“We took young Juan Odendaal to the World Champs this year just to give him a taste of what competing on the biggest stage would be like and although he didn’t register the best times I am sure that he learnt a lot!

“He is only 18 years old and still has a huge amount of hard work to put into his riding but I feel that in two to three years he will be right on top of his game and we will be talking about him and a potential national champion,” Burns explained.

For more information and to view the full results from each day, please visit http://www.cyclingsa.com/2015-sa-track-champs

SUMMARY OF RESULTS - SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 4


Master Women Team Sprint (458m)
1.Gauteng A 38.40
2.Gauteng B 40.20
3.LPCC 40.28

55+ Men Team Sprint (687m)
1.Gauteng A 49.36
2.KZN 52.85
3.Gauteng B 54.40

45-54 Men Team Sprint (687m)
1.Gauteng A 47.13
2.Gauteng B 49.60

35-44 Men Team Sprint (687m)
1.Western Cape 49.01
2.Gauteng 47.72

Under 10 Boys 1500m
1.Zakariyyaa Martin
2.Marcel Moore
3.Connor Luck

Under 10 Girls 1500m
1.Kita Uys
2.Kyla Uys

UNDER 12 Girls 1500m
1.Chante Olivier

Under 14 Girls Scratch Race (3km)
1.Simone Faber
2.Megan Caldecott
3.Kelsey van Schoor

Under 12 Boys Scratch Race (3km)
1.Chanton Perrins
2.Etienne Kros

Under 14 Boys Scratch Race (5km)
1.Imtiyaaz van der Hoven
2.Caleb Buchel
3.Nathan Badenhorst

Under 16 Girls Scratch Race (5km)
1.Ashleigh Parsons
2.Nikita Oosthuysen

C4 Women Time Trial (500m)
1.Roxy Burns 43.23

C3 Men Time Trial (1000m)
1.Juan Odendaal 1:26.72

C4 Men Time Trial (1000m)
1.Werner van Onselen 1:23.06

C5 Men Time Trial (1000m)
1.Dane Wilson 1:13.36

Under 16 Boys Team Pursuit (3000m)
1.Gauteng A 4:00.42
2.Gauteng Dev 4:22.17
3.Western Cape 4:22.43

40-49 Women 1500m Final
1.Elisa Gianchino
2.Amanda Wray
3.Annelise Pretorius

50+ Women 1500m Final
1.Val Scheppel
2.Diane Scullard
3.Ilna Lemmer

Masters Men 55-64 1500m Final
1.Glen Heuvel
2.Gerrit Schepers
3.Jeff Jordaan

Masters Men 65+ 1500M
1.Wendell Bole
2.Maurice Connor

45-54 Men 1500 (1.5km)
1.Douw Grundling 1:50.06
2.Grenville Scullard
3.Timothy Abbot

35-44 Men 1500 (1.5km)
1.Jacques Fullard 1:48.93
2.Gert Fouche
3.Bradley Sean Smith

Junior Men Time Trial (1000m)
1.Mitchell Sparrow
2.Wayde Theunissen
3.Joshua van Wyk

Elite Men Time Trial (1000m)
1.Jean Smith
2.Joshua Buchel
3.Matthew Roe

Elite Women Open Team Sprint (458m)
1.Gauteng A 35.03
2.Western Cape A 35.64
3.Western Cape B 38.87

Women 40-49 Scratch Race (5km)
1.Elisa Gianchino 7:52.76
2.Annelise Pretorius
3.Amanda Wray

Women 50+ Scratch Race (5km)
1.Val Scheppel
2.Diane Scullard
3.Ilna Lemmer

Men 55-64 Scratch Race (5km)
1.Gerrit Schepers
2.Glen Heuvel
3.Jeff Jordaan

Men 65+ Scratch Race (5km)
1.Wendell Bole
2.Maurice Connor

45-54 Men Scratch Race (7.5km)
1.Martin van Wyk
2.Bruce Viljoen
3.Douw Grundling

Elite Men 1500 (1.5km)
1.Jean Smith 1:39.96
2.Ryan Gibbons
3.Kellan Gouveris

Junior Men 1500 (1.5km)
1.Mitch Sparrow 1:52.45
2.Joshua van Wyk
3.Louis Visser

35-44 Men Scratch Race (10km)
1.Gary Rabie
2.Michael Oosthuysen
3.Jacques Fullard

Under 16 Boys Scratch Race (7.5km)
1.Daniyal Matthews 11:52.98
2.Callum McGillivray
3.David Kilian

Elite Women Team Pursuit (4000m)
1.Western Cape 5:22.47
2.Gauteng

Junior Men Scratch Race (10km)
1.Joshua van Wyk
2.Mitch Sparrow
3.Kyle de Wet

Elite Men Scratch Race (15km)
1.Nolan Hoffman
2.David Maree
3.Ryan Gibbons