Amashova qualifies South Africans for UCI Granfondo World Champs (AUS)

From competing in the 2015 Tsogo Sun Amashova Durban Classic, the following participants have qualified for the 2016 UCI Granfondo World Championships, which will take place in Perth, Australia, in October 2016.

The full results can be downloaded here: http://www.cyclingsa.com/s/20151109_Amashova2015.xlsx

The top three in each category have been highlighted in blue, while all the qualifiers in each age category are highlighted in yellow.

All age category winners can collect their jerseys from Cycling South Africa at the Momentum 947 Expo from Thursday 12 November, and all qualifiers can collect their medal.

 
Previously known as the UCI Masters Road World Championships, a series of high level events for masters and amateurs, the UCI World Cycling Tour (UWCT) has undergone another name change and from 2016 will be known as the UCI Granfondo World Series. Photo: Craig Dutton / pics2go.co.za

Previously known as the UCI Masters Road World Championships, a series of high level events for masters and amateurs, the UCI World Cycling Tour (UWCT) has undergone another name change and from 2016 will be known as the UCI Granfondo World Series. Photo: Craig Dutton / pics2go.co.za

 



Previously known as the UCI Masters Road World Championships, a series of high level events for masters and amateurs, the UCI World Cycling Tour (UWCT) has undergone another name change and from 2016 will be known as the UCI Granfondo World Series, culminating in the 2016 UCI Granfondo World Championships, which will be held in Perth.

Cycling SA, through the grants from KwaZulu-Natal Sport and Recreation, have hosted UWCT Final qualifiers for the past five years, with the Tsogo Sun Amashova Durban Classic being the nominated race over the past two years. This association allows as many masters to earn qualification for the UCI Masters Road World Championships without having to travel abroad, and the ’Amashova is one of 15 qualifier events all over the world.

Summary of results – Amashova UWCT Qualifiers

19-34 Men
1.Haig Gibb 02:34:27
2.Alex Pavlov 02:34:53
3.Matthys Koekemoer 02:34:53

19-34 Women
1.Desiree Briedenhann 02:46:51
2.Tess McLoughlin 02:53:51
3.Kirsten Evans 02:58:56

35-39 Men
1.Michael Viljoen 02:34:53
2.Trevor Rowe 02:34:54
3.Thys Oosthuizen 02:34:54

35-39 Women
1.Catherine Albertyn 03:00:11
2.Jeanine Carroll 03:07:17
3.Nadine Nunes 03:08:48

40-44 Men
1.Nic White 02:37:09
2.Mark Spencer 02:37:24
3.Justine Lloyd 02:40:41

40-44 Women
1.Cara Huson 02:53:52
2.Amanda de Beer 03:01:44
3.Lee-zaan Hinrichsen 03:08:50

45-49 Men
1.Stefano Madies 02:37:08
2.Shaun De La Porte 02:37:44
3.Dan Owens 02:39:51

45-49 Women
1.Gillian Fourie 03:06:17
2.Annerie Cornelissen 03:09:46
3.Belinda O’Neil 03:09:46

50-54 Men
1.Colin Germs 02:40:17
2.Jorge Faria 02:40:17
3.Shane Brown 02:40:18

50-54 Women
1.Christa Botha 03:00:10
2.Elaine Seale-Mckend 03:07:04
3.Paula Noah 03:09:09

55-59 Men
1.Paul Lancaster 02:40:19
2.Mark Phillips 02:44:46
3.Joe Visser 02:46:35

55-59 Women
1.Jill Edwardes 03:12:14
2.Glynis Pretorius 03:17:39
3.Judith Geldenhuys 03:27:45

60-64 Men
1.Bobby Nefdt 02:46:36
2.Johan Spies 02:50:43
3.Alec Brough 02:50:54

60-64 Women
1.Wendy Bloom 03:11:48
2.Minky Birkett 03:29:06
3.Caryl Kourie 03:35:48

65-69 Men
1.Derrick Tivers 02:50:51
2.Tim Oglesby 02:59:48
3.Dave Corrin 03:09:16

65-69 Women
1.Liz Szabo 03:58:15
2.Sya Giles 04:06:56
3.Jan Phelan 04:17:33

70-74 Men
1.Jan van den Berg 03:07:16
2.Stanley Engelberg 03:36:18
3.Edmund Woodroffe 03:42:28

70-74 Women
1.Sarahlou Payne 06:24:14

75-79 Men
1.Simon Notcutt 04:14:02
2.Noel Fisher 04:27:34
3.Joe Freitas Dos Santos 04:38:14

80+ Men
1.Meshack Madlala 04:48:19

ENDS