Ernst van Dyk – World Champion!

The South African Para-cycling Team returns from the Road World Championships in Roskilde, Denmark with a new World Champion in their midst – Ernst Van Dyk.

Van Dyk won gold in a very tactical H4 Road Race over 62km, beating Wim Decleir from Belgium and Norbert Mosandl from Germany by less than a metre and reaching a speed of 55km/h at the end of the frenetic sprint for the finish line, claiming his third World Championship gold medal since he won both the Road Race and Time Trial four years ago in France.

Madre Carinus did exceptionally well in both the women’s T2 time trial and road race, finishing just outside the medals in fourth position in both events.  In the 30km road race she was involved in a crash at a very crowded first corner, yet despite this hiccup still fell just 14-seconds short of the bronze medal.

Fellow medal contender Jaco Nel in the C2 road race was caught up in a bunch crash that saw six riders being taken to hospital.  Although unscathed, Nel’s delay was followed by a puncture later in the race, dashing his chances of earning a medal.

After a two year absence from competitive racing, Riaan Nel (silver medallist at the Beijing Paralympics in 2008) showed that he is back with a vengeance and finished 7th in the very competitive men T2 road race.  In the men T2 time trial, two South Africans finished in the top ten with Gerhard Viljoen in 6th and Goldy Fuchs in 9th position.

Stuart McCreadie did exceptionally well in the H2 events, finishing 7th out of 26 entrants in the 15km time trial.  In a race dominated by Jean-Marc Berset of Switzerland, Stuart missed the bronze medal by less than 30-seconds; and finished 10th out of 29 entries in the 62km road race.

The South African Women tandem team of Kamelen Kleinsmith and Michelle van Rensburg (pilot) had a tough time in both the Time Trial and Road Race. This was only their second exposure to international competition, and they now know exactly what it will take to finish in the top ten.

Since all top ten finishes count towards the number of cyclists that South Africa may send to the 2012 London Paralympic Games, South Africa can look back on a very successful championships, and be confident in preparation for the 2012 Paralympic Games.

H4 ROAD RACE – Men – 4 laps / 61.5km
1 Ernst Van Dyk (RSA) 01:45:52
2 Wim Decleir (BEL) 01:45:52 +0:00:00
3 Norbert Mosandl (GER) 01:45:52 +0:00:00
4 Tim De Vries (NED) 01:45:55 +0:00:03
5 Alessandro Zanardi (ITA) 01:45:55 +0:00:03

T2 TIME TRIAL – Women – 15.2km
1 Marie-Eve Croteau (CAN) 00:31:25.41
2 Carol Cooke (AUS) 00:31:56.73 +00:31.32
3 Jana Majunke (GER) 00:33:24.33 +01:58.92
4 Madre Carinus (RSA) 00:35:20.51 +03:55.10
5 Lenka Kadetova (CZE) 00:38:14.38 +06:48.97

T2 ROAD RACE – Women – 2 laps / 30.7km
1 Marie-Eve Croteau (CAN) 01:02:35
2 Carol Cooke (AUS) 01:08:27 +0:05:52
3 Jana Majunke (GER) 01:11:00 +0:08:25
4 Madre Carinus (RSA) 01:11:14 +0:08:39
5 Lenka Kadetova (CZE) 01:17:11 +0:14:36

C2 ROAD RACE – Men – 4 laps / 61.5km
1 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (COL) 01:36:04
2 Tobias Graf (GER) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
3 Simon Antony Price (GBR) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
4 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (ESP) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
5 Cirio de Jesus Molina (VEN) 01:38:44 +0:02:40
14 Jaco Nel (RSA) 01:55:13 +0:19:09

T2 ROAD RACE – Men – 2 laps / 30.7km
1 Giorgio Farroni (ITA) 00:56:58
2 David Vondracek (CZE) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
3 Hans-Peter Durst (GER) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
4 David Stone (GBR) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
5 Helmut Winterleitner (AUT) 00:57:20 +0:00:22
7 Riaan Nel (RSA) 00:58:34 +0:01:36
10 Gerhard Viljoen (RSA) 01:04:44 +0:07:46
11 Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 01:04:52 +0:07:54

T2 TIME TRIAL – Men – 15.2km
1 Hans-Peter Durst (GER) 00:26:50.64
2 David Stone (GBR) 00:27:12.74 +00:22.10
3 Helmut Winterleitner (AUT) 00:28:02.26 +01:11.62
4 Giorgio Farroni (ITA) 00:28:09.57 +01:18.93
5 Steven Peace (USA) 00:28:09.77 +01:19.13
6 Gerhard Viljoen (RSA) 00:29:16.51 +02:25.87
9 Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 00:30:58.72 +04:08.08

H2 TIME TRIAL – Men – 15.2km
1 Jean-Marc Berset (SUI) 00:23:30.65
2 Vittorio Podesta (ITA) 00:24:35.27 +01:04.620
3 Walter Ablinger (AUT) 00:24:38.05 +01:07.400
4 Lukas Weber (SUI) 00:24:56.30 +01:25.650
5 Paolo Cecchetto (ITA) 00:24:56.53 +01:25.880
7 Stuart Mc Creadie (RSA) 00:25:06.40 +01:35.750

H2 ROAD RACE – Men – 4 laps / 61.5km
1 Jean-Marc Berset (SUI) 01:38:43
2 Paolo Cecchetto (ITA) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
3 Max Weber (GER) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
4 Heinz Frei (SUI) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
5 Lukas Weber (SUI) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
10 Stuart Mc Creadie (RSA) 01:42:56 +0:04:13

WOMEN'S B TIME TRIAL – 30.6 km
1 Robbi Weldon (WB) and Lyne Bessette (Pilot) (CAN) 0:43:24.65
2 Jayne Parsons (WB) and Sonia Waddell (Pilot) (NZL) 0:43:59.46 + 00:34.81
3 Catherine Walsh (WB) and Francine Meehan (Pilot) (IRE) 0:44:04.95 + 00:40.30
4 Phillipa Gray (WB) and Laura Thompson (Pilot) (NZL) 0:44:20.33 + 00:55.68
5 Karissa Whitsell (WB) and Lisa Turnbull (Pilot) (USA) 0:44:26.51 + 01:01.86
20 Kamelen Kleinsmith (WB) and Michelle Van Rensburg (Pilot) (RSA) 0:50:36.51 + 07:11.86 

WOMEN'S B ROAD RACE – 5 laps / 76.9 km
1 Karissa Whitsell (WB) and Lisa Turnbull (Pilot) (USA) 2:00:31
2 Joleen Hakker (WB) and Sigrid Kuizenga (Pilot) (NED) 2:00:31 +0:00:00
3 Kathrin Goeken (WB) and Kim Van Dijk (Pilot) (NZL) 2:00:31 +0:00:00
4 Jayne Parsons (WB) and Sonia Waddell (Pilot) (NZL) 2:00:31 +0:00:00
5 Robbi Weldon (WB) and Lyne Bessette (Pilot) (CAN) 2:00:31 +0:00:00
19 Kamelen Kleinsmith (WB) and Michelle Van Rensburg (Pilot) (RSA) 2:19:00 +0:18:29