Venter claims Amateur Road World Champs title in time trial

South African cyclist Juanita Venter claimed a gold medal in the time trial discipline at the recent 2014 UCI Amateur Road World Championships, which was held in Ljubljana, Slovenia, from 28-31 August.

Venter, who claimed the SA National Time Trial Championship title earlier this year, put in a solid performance along the 18.6km route to claim the World title in a time of 26 minutes and 53.2 seconds in the Women’s 35-39 category. Venter beat Cathrine Grage (DEN) 00:26:53.9 into second place, and Zeina Loutfi (CAN) 00:27:30.4 into third.

While Venter was the only South African to earn a medal, compatriot Gwyn Pine finished in a close fourth place in the Men’s 50-54 Time Trial, completing the course in a time of 24:18.2, 12 seconds off the bronze medal time.

In the time trial, Francois Geldenhuys finished 23rd in the Men 19-34 group; Jacques van Staden finished 21st in the Men 35-39 group; Daniel Marais was 31st in the Men 45-49 category; Bill Nicolson finished 24th (50-54); and Brian Evans 19th (65-69). In the Women’s 45-49 category, Nicolene Thiebaut finished in fifth place.

The road race took place along two different distances, with most of the categories completing a 157km course, and the men over 60-years and the women over 50-years completing 97km.

Francois Geldenhuys finished 62nd in the Men’s 19-34 road race; Jacques van Staden and Johan du Preez 71st and 81st respectively (35-39); Erik Saayman was 55th (40-44); Marthinus Scheepers, Peter Nelson and Daniel Marais finished 32nd, 58th and 66th respectively (45-49); and Paul Kraus (8th), Jose Antunes (26th), Gwyn Pine (58th), Shane Brown (86th), Bill Nicolson (90th) in the 50-54 category. Kraus’ eighth position was only less than a second off the winning time.

In the Men’s 60-64 category, Robert Edward Alexander finished 50th along the 97km route; Brian Evans was 35th in the 65-69 group; and Hal Mclaren finished 7th in the 70+ category.

The women’s races on the 157km route saw Juanita Venter finish 11th (35-39); Mira Spring was 10th (40-44); and Tessa Hesse finished 12th in the 45-49 group.

A total of 1618 riders from 44 different countries took part in three different events over the four days.

Photo credit: Warren Elsom/Capcha

Summary of results – 2014 UCI World Cycling Tour Final – Ljubljana (SLO) 28-31 August

Click here to view the full results: http://uwct-en.franja.org/results.html

TIME TRIAL

Men 19-34 18.6km

1 Martin  (DEN) 00:22:32.4
2 Tim Rapczynski (GER) 00:23:05.9
3 Matej Lovše (SLO) 00:23:12.4
23 Francois Geldenhuys (RSA) 00:12:21.4

Men 35-39 18.6km

1 Morten Hansen (DEN) 00:23:32.1
2 Andrej Guček (SLO) 00:23:44.3
3 Andreas Ortner (GER) 00:23:49.7
21 Jacques van Staden (RSA) 00:25.44

Men 45-49 18.6km

1 Stefano Nicoletti (ITA) 00:23:12.0
2 Bauer Alexander (GER) 00:23:27.1
3 Richard Feldman (USA) 00:23:35.4
31 Daniel Marais (RSA) 00:26:17.8

 Men 50-54 18.6km

 1 Robert Garwood (USA) 00:23:40.4
2 Roberto Rosati (ITA) 00:23:46.7
3 Luciano Pasquini (ITA) 00:24:06.7
4 Gwyn Pine (RSA) 00:24:18.2
24 Bill Nicolson (RSA) 00:26:10.9

Men 65-69 18.6km

1 Jan Karlsson (SWE) 00:25:25.6
2 Grabichler Alfred (GER) 00:25:26.0
3 Gerhard Hrinkow (AUT) 00:26:17.0
19 Brian Evans (RSA) 00:31:32.8

Women 35-39 18.6km

1 Juanita Venter (RSA) 00:26:53.2
2 Cathrine Grage (DEN) 00:26:53.9
3 Zeina Loutfi (CAN) 00:27:30.4

Women 45-49 18.6km

1 Trine Hansen (NOR) 00:26:54.4
2 Jane Kilmartin (IRL) 00:27:14.4
3 Kristin Falck (NOR) 00:27:53.6
5 Nicolene Thiebaut (RSA) 00:28:31.3

ROAD RACE

Men 19-34 157km

1 Giuseppe Di Salvo (ITA) 03:41:52.4
2 Herremans Jamie (BEL) 03:41:52.6
3 Martin Kelderman (NED) 03:41:52.7
62 Francois Geldenhuys (RSA) 03:51:16.5

Men 35-39 157km

1 Alfonso Derrico (ITA) 03:46:14.2
2 Houben Kristof (BEL) 03:46:17.1
3 Nuno Inacio (POR) 03:47:35.7
71 Jacques van Staden (RSA) 03:58:50.7
81 Johan du Preez (RSA) 04:08:26.1

Men 40-44 157km

1 Igor Kopše (SLO) 03:39:32.4
2 Borja Jelič (SLO) 03:39:33.1
3 Dušan Hajdinjak (SLO) 03:41:11.2
55 Erik Saayman (RSA) 03:48:57.1

Men 45-49 157km

1 Bruce Bird (CAN) 03:43:52.9
2 Marko Baloh (SLO) 03:43:53.1
3 Angelo Menghini (ITA) 03:48:31.7
32 Marthinus Scheepers (RSA) 03:48:42.6
58 Peter Nelson (RSA) 03:52:37.1
66 Daniel Marais (RSA) 03:52:41.0

Men 50-54 157km

1 Jean Luc Chavanon (FRA) 03:55:28.9
2 Stephen Fairless (AUS) 03:55:29.0
3 Primož Čerin (SLO) 03:55:29.1
8 Paul Kraus (RSA) 03:55:29.6
26 Jose Antunes (RSA) 04:00:06.4
58 Gwyn Pine (RSA) 04:10:13.6
86 Shane Brown (RSA) 04:10:37.4
90 Bill Nicolson (RSA) 04:10:41.1

Men 60-64 97km

1 Ulrich Rottler (GER) 02:31:48.0
2 Gijs Nederlof (NED) 02:31:48.2
3 Arne Raaen (NOR) 02:31:48.4
50 Robert Edward Alexander (RSA) 02:49:52.7

Men 65-69 97km

1 Jan Karlsson (SWE) 02:31:49.8
2 Gerhard Hrinkow (AUT) 02:31:50.2
3 Francesco Bolpagni (ITA) 02:31:50.45
35 Brian Evans (RSA) 03:09:05.9

Men 70+ 97km

1 Nicolo Mu (ITA) 02:37:08.9
2 Peter Kondrup (DEN) 02:39:33.8
3 Peter Trumheller (GER) 02:39:33.9
7 Hal Mclaren (RSA) 02:41:01.5 

Women 35-39 157km

1 Ajda Opeka (SLO) 04:25:09.3
2 Laurelea Moss (AUS) 04:25:09.7
3 Maja Adamsen (DEN) 04:25:09.8
11 Juanita Venter (RSA) 04:28:04.9

Women 40-44 157km

1 Molly Van Houweling (USA) 04:25:12.4
2 Florizoone Veronique (BEL) 04:25:13.3
3 Vanessa Drigo (SUI) 04:28:01.2
10 Mira Spring (RSA) 05:14:06.2

Women 45-49 157km

1 Kristin Falck (NOR) 04:25:10.0
2 Maria Prati (ITA) 04:25:10.1
3 Antonella Incristi (ITA) 04:25:12.7
12 Tessa Hesse (RSA) 04:50:17.0

ENDS