Time Trial National Champs awarded in Oudtshoorn

The time trial leg of the 2013 SA National Vets, Masters, U16 and Para-Cycling Road & Time Trial Championships is already done and dusted in the early stages of this week’s racing in Oudtshoorn.

Racing started on Tuesday 16 April when a variety of age group categories took to the time trial route on the outskirts of the town with the finish in Oudtshoorn itself.

Weather conditions were perfect and riders were happy with the course, which they said was very quick, allowing for some fast times. However, the wind picked up towards Tuesday afternoon and continued to blow this morning, which created a strong headwind for many of the categories.

The competitive veteran men 40-44 year age group saw a very close finish with reigning champion Luke Pheiffer claiming gold on the 20,9 kilometre course in 25 minutes 10.050 seconds, putting in nine seconds over silver medallist Benjy Stoch.

Peter John Wheeler claimed victory in the battle against the clock against Predrag Dimevski by a mere five seconds in the veteran men 35-39 category.

In the younger categories, Devin Shortt and Enno Swanepoel dominated the under-14 and u16 boys’ categories by 1 minute 39 seconds and 1 minute 21 seconds respectively.

In the women’s time trial, Andrea Steyn dominated the veteran 30-34 category when she claimed gold on the 20,9 km course in 27’05”790, beating Ilze Bole by 2’39”, whilst Ilse Kruger won the veteran 45-49 category by 23 seconds, clocking 21’06”250 on the 14,2km route.

Melandri Meyer won her u14 class in 15’57”640 (9.8km) while Anja Gerber won the u16 class in 22'13"920 (14.2km).

The tandem group raced earlier today, with Dylan Joseph and Gerhard Germishuis winning gold on the 27.6km route in 32'59"730. Dean Mason and Gavin Castleman finished second 49 seconds behind with Chris Nel and Jason Meaton third.

Road racing started today for the younger age groups and all the veteran age categories will take to the streets tomorrow for their respective road races.

The National Championships sees various age categories outside of Elite, U23 and Junior being acknowledged with national championship status throughout the six days of racing, ranging from the under-16 class and from age 30 and above, as well as tandem cycles and the Para-cycling road racing disciplines.

In addition, there are also U10, U12 and U14 age category races, which are tackled as a fun ride, and not for SA Championship colours. These young cyclists will still however be rewarded for their efforts with a SWD medal.

Summary of TT Results – 2013 SA National Vets, Masters, U16 Champs 

U10 Boys & Girls

  1. M.J. Meyer 06'03"210
  2. Chante Olivier 06'13"760 +10"
  3. Evert Vermeulen 06'31"150 +28"

U12 Boys & Girls

  1. Alvin Bronkhorst 16'39"730
  2. Christopher Young 17'31"950 +52"
  3. Gerdus Claassen 17'32"290 +53"

U14 Boys

  1. Devin Shortt 20'30"760
  2. Alexander Smith 22'09"770 +1'39"
  3. Imraan Gasant 22'30"620 +2'00"

U14 Girls

  1. Melandri Meyer 15'57"640
  2. Charise Bezuidenhout 16'11"710 +14"
  3. Fatima Harris 16'13"050 +16"

U16 Boys

  1. Enno Swanepoel 27'06"180
  2. Waylin Young 28'27"130 +1'21"
  3. Jarrod Hattingh 28'28"720 +1'22"

U16 Girls

  1. Anja Gerber 22'13"920
  2. Shannon-Leigh Bradford 22'53"920 +40"
  3. Amé Venter 23'18"860 +1'05"

Vets Men 30-34

  1. Gert Fouche 33'04"220
  2. Stephan Corthing 33'53"020 +49"
  3. Neville Cragg 34'32"950 +1'28"

Vets Men 35-39

  1. Peter John Wheeler 26'11"140
  2. Predrag Dimevski 26'16"210 +5"
  3. Tat Brummer 26'38"720 +27"

Vets Men 40-44

  1. Luke Pheiffer 25'10"050
  2. Benjy Stoch 25'19"760 +9"
  3. Daniel Marais 25'29"140 +19"

Vets Men 45-49

  1. Gwyn Pine 24'57"840
  2. Anton Duvenhage 25'14"610 +17"
  3. Marius Nel 25'46"950 +49"

Vets Men 50-54

  1. Uwe Schmidt 25'41"370
  2. Robert Wilkie 25'55"010 +14"
  3. Adriaan Beukes 26'03"370 +22"

Vets Men 55-59

  1. Paul Furbank 26'17"370
  2. Pierre-Yves Jeanrenaud 27'37"140 +1'20"
  3. Joe Visser 27'43"980 +1'26"

Vets Men 60-64

  1. Chris Rossouw 12'47"340
  2. Noel Zady 13'03"850 +16"
  3. Mike Lombard 14'28"690 +1'41"

Vets Men 65-69

  1. Roger Rennie 12'50"030
  2. Francesco Sperotto 13'32"180 +42"
  3. Peter Allan Haupt 13'46"580 +56"

Vets Men 70+

  1. Vincent Kelly 13'24"690
  2. Ian Gordon 14'36"170 +1'12"
  3. Wally Bradford 14'40"890 +1'16"

Vets Women 30-34

  1. Andrea Steyn 27'05"790
  2. Ilze Bole 29'44"520 +2'39"
  3. Carine van der Merwe 31'34"920 +4'29"

Vets Women 35-39

  1. Juanita Venter 27'09"570
  2. Cashandra Slingerland 27'37"450 +28"
  3. Odelle Joubert 29'21"640 +2'12"

Vets Women 45-49

  1. Ilse Kruger 21'06"250
  2. Judith Kerr 21'29"960 +23"
  3. Merilyn Sclanders 24'00"980 +2'54"

Vets Women 50-54

  1. Liefie Day 13'59"960
  2. Petronella Bailey 14'38"690 +39"
  3. Shirley Schmidt 14'42"570 +43"

Vets Women 55+

  1. Ilna Lemmer 14'42"430
  2. Bets Koegelenberg 15'15"900 +33"
  3. Rita König 15'30"130 +48"

Tandems

  1. Dylan Joseph/Gerhard Germishuis 32'59"730
  2. Dean Mason/Gavin Castleman 33'48"970 +49"
  3. Chris Nel/Jason Meaton 34'03"400 +1'04"