CLICK ABOVE TO ENTER ONLINE
CLICK ABOVE FOR SAFETY
CLICK ABOVE TO VIEW THE NATIONAL MTB CHAMPS INFO
:: BMX

BMX


News

2014 BMX Worlds Teagan OKeeffe Teagan O’Keeffe’s World Champs dreams dashed (NED) - 26 Jul 2014
South African BMX star Teagan O’Keeffe has had her World Champs dreams dashed when she crashed in the practice round at the 2014 UCI BMX World Championships, currently underway at the Ahoy Arena in Rotterdam, The Netherlands, last night.  ...Read More
2014 Tyrone Johns World Champ BMX Tyrone Johns claims World Number One at BMX Worlds, Rotterdam - 24 Jul 2014
South African BMX rider and coach, Tyrone Johns, claimed the Challenge class 30+ category World Championship title in sheer dominance at the 2014 UCI BMX World Championships, currently underway at the Ahoy Arena in Rotterdam, The Netherlands, last ni...Read More
CyclingSA Logo BMX Worlds all set to kick off this evening in Rotterdam (NED) - 23 Jul 2014
South Africa’s BMX squad is settling in well in Rotterdam as they near the official start of the 2014 UCI BMX World Championships, in The Netherlands, from 23-27 July.   In BMX racing, the selected national team riders as well as privateer...Read More
Archives

Points Log

    No download/s available.

Commission Details

The BMX Commission of South Africa is a Commission of Cycling South Africa, and has a position on the Board, throught their President. The BMX Commission controls all aspects of National and International BMX participation.

Each BMX province is affiliated to the BMX Commission of South Africa, with BMX clubs affiliated to these provinces.

Director - Margot Gerber

Commissioner Gauteng: Gavin Trusler
Commissioner KZN: Jason Nichol
Commissioner WP: Malcolm Isaacs/Kevin Gaynor

Co-opted members

Alan Dodd – Rider Rep & Convenor of Selections
Eugene Eggar – Track Co-ordinator
Jakes Terblanche – Technical
Kim Stiebel – High Performance
Jonnathan Chislett – National Coaching
Michelle Eggar – National Events Administration

Selectors Details

Alan Dodd – Convenor
Margot Gerber – Co-ordinator
Kim Stiebel – Selector
Stefan Coetzee – Selector
Jakes Terblanche – Selector
Jonnathan Chislett – Selector
Eugene Eggar – Selector

Downloads

:: SEARCH ::
CLICK ABOVE TO PURCHASE BRACELET
Telephone Number:
+27 21 917 1736

Fax Number:
+27 21 917 1749

Physical Address:
3rd Floor, Skyscape Terraces,
DJ Wood Way,
Bellville Business Park, 7535

Postal Address:
P O Box 167, Bellville, 7535

Office Hours:
Mon – Fri
08h00 – 16h30
William Newman (President), Hendrik Wagener (Vice President), Pieter Herbst (Financial Trustee)

Executive Members:- Shahad Khan (Gauteng-Interim), Heine De Jager (Limpopo), Theo Viljoen (Mpumalanga), George Stroebel (Free State), Greg Stedman (KwaZulu-Natal) Yster Xastasi (Eastern Cape), Robert Thomas (Northern Cape), Pieter Aucamp (North West), Corné Bence (Western Cape), Lise Olivier (Rider Representative) Associate Members; (USSA) Etienne Joubert, (SASC) Deon Steyn

Management Committee;- Johan Smith (Track), Brett Coates (MTB), Hendrik Wagener (Road - Interim), Margot Gerber (BMX), Mike Burns (Para), (Coaching-Vacant), Rudi van Wyk (Technical) Corné Bence (Recreation), George Stroebel (Youth, Transformation & Development), Pieter Aucamp (Disciplinary), Craig Proctor-Parker (Events Safety & Security)

Affiliated to:- International Cycling Union (UCI) / African Continental Confederation (CAC) / South African Sport Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC)



Google+